Skip to main content

Research Staff

Directors

Photo of Adam Bratis

Adam Bratis

Associate Lab Director

Dr. Adam Bratis' role as Associate Lab Director is to guide NREL's research to accomplish the objectives of the Department of Energy's Bioenergy Technologies Office, and to serve as a spokesperson for the bioenergy research effort at NREL, both internally and externally. This includes oversight in the areas of biochemical conversion, thermochemical conversion, algae, techno-economic and life-cycle analyses, and fuels and product testing.

Email | 303-384-7852


Photo of Thomas D. Foust

Thomas D. Foust

Director, National Bioenergy Center

As National Bioenergy Center Director, Dr. Thomas Foust guides and directs NREL's research efforts and those of collaborating national laboratories to develop biomass conversion technologies via biochemical and thermochemical routes, as well as critical research areas addressing the sustainability of biofuels, bioproducts, and bioenergy. His areas of expertise include feedstock production, biomass-to-fuels conversion technologies, and environmental and societal sustainability issues associated with biofuels.

Email | 303-384-7755


Photo of Mark F. Davis

Mark F. Davis

Director, Biosciences Center

Dr. Mark Davis is the Director for the Biosciences Center at NREL. For the past five years, he has served as the Platform Program Manager for Thermochemical Processes and has directed research focused on developing pyrolysis and gasification processes to produce cost-effective fuels and products from biomass.

Email | 303-384-6140


Staff

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


A

Back to top


B

Black, Stuart

Bolin, Richard

Bomble, Yannick

Bratis, Adam

Bray, William

Brecevic, Charlene

Brown, Kate

Brunecky, Roman

Bu, Lintao

Buckingham, Grant

Back to top


C

Ciesielski, Peter

Clark, Jared

Cleveland, Nicholas

Coan, Patrick

Coughlin, Jill

Crawford, Nathan

Crowley, Michael

Cywar, Robin

Back to top


D

Dahlin, Luke

Davis, Mark

Davis, Ryan

Decker, Steve

Deutch, Steve

Doeppke, Crissa

Back to top


E

Back to top


F

Back to top


G

Back to top


H

Back to top


I

Back to top


J

Back to top


K

Karp, Eric

Katahira, Rui

Kim, Seonah

Kinchin, Chris

King, Paul

Knoshaug, Eric

Knott, Brandon

Kruger, Jacob

Krysiak, Megan

Kuhn, Erik

Back to top


L

Laurens, Lieve

Lee, Dong (David)

Lin, Chien-Yuan

Linger, Jeff

Lischeske, James

Lo, Jonathan

Lubner, Cara

Lunin, Vladimir

Lutackas, Loretta

Lyons, Bob

Back to top


M

Michener, Bill

Mittal, Ashutosh

Mohagheghi, Ali

Mukarakate, Calvin

Mulder, David

Myers, Michele

Back to top


N

Nimlos, Mark

Nolker, Michele

Noone, Seth

Nuss-Brill, Christina

Back to top


O

O'Neill, Terry

Orton, Kellene

Back to top


P

Palmer, Scott

Palmiotti, Elizabeth

Payne, Courtney

Peterson, Braden

Peterson, Darren

Pienkos, Philip

Pilath, Heidi

Pohle, Leslee

Pomeroy, Marc

Potter, Kailee

Powell, Glenn

Back to top


R

Robichaud, David

Robinson, Allison

Rorrer, Nicholas

Ruddy, Daniel

Back to top


S

Back to top


T

Thelhawadigedara, Jayakody

Thibodeaux, Jason

Trinh, Thieny

Tucker, Melvin

Back to top


U

Back to top


V

Back to top


W

Wagner, Karleen

Wang, Bo

Wang, Wei

Wang, Xiaoqing

Ward, Rachel

Ware, Anne

Warner, Lisa

Webb, Eric

Back to top


X

Xiong, Wei

Xu, Mengze

Back to top


Y

Back to top


Z

Zhang, Ruoran

Zhang, Shuting

Zhang, Yanan

Back to top