Skip navigation to main content.
NREL - National Renewable Energy Laboratory
About NRELEnergy AnalysisScience and TechnologyTechnology TransferTechnology DeploymentEnergy Systems Integration

Research Staff

The Measurements and Characterization (M&C) Group Manager and each of our research section supervisors are listed below, followed by a complete M&C listing of research staff.

Managers and Supervisors

Pete Sheldon, Group Manager
email: pete.sheldon@nrel.gov
Tel: 303-384-6533

Mowafak Al-Jassim, Analytical Microscopy
email: mowafak.aljassim@nrel.gov
Tel: 303-384-6602

Keith Emery, Device Performance
email: keith.emery@nrel.gov
Tel: 303-880-2913

Dean Levi, Electro-Optical Characterization
email: dean.levi@nrel.gov
Tel: 303-384-6605

Pete Sheldon, Surface Analysis
email: pete.sheldon@nrel.gov
Tel: 303-384-6533

Staff

ANDERBERG, Allan
Team: Device Performance
Expertise: Trained operator on the Spire, SOMS; ISO 17025 certified on LACSS performing I-V module measurements.
Tel: 303-384-6367

AL-JASSIM, Mowafak
Team: Analytical Microscopy, Team Leader
Expertise: TEM, SEM, CL, EBIC
Tel: 303-384-6602

DIPPO, Pat
Team: Electro-Optical Characterization
Expertise: PL, TRPL, spectrophotometer
Tel: 303-384-6610

EMERY, Keith
Team: Device Performance Team Leader
Expertise: I-V, QE, concentrator, software, efficiency, related ASTM standards
Tel: 303-880-2913

GEDVILAS, Lynn
Team: Electro-Optical Characterization
Expertise: FTIR, FT-PL, FT-Raman
Tel: 303-384-6740

JIANG, Chun-Sheng
Team: Analytical Microscopy
Expertise: Scanning probe microscopy (SPM), STM, AFM, electrical force microscopy (EFM), and scanning capacitance microscopy (SCM); surface physics
Tel: 303-384-6687

JOHNSTON, Steve
Team: Electro-Optical Characterization
Expertise: Carrier lifetime (RCPCD), CV, DLTS
Tel: 303-384-6466

JONES, Kim
Team: Analytical Microscopy
Expertise: TEM, EDS, Sample prep SEM
Tel: 303-384-6648

KEYES, Brian
Team: Electro-Optical Characterization
Expertise: PL, TRPL, DLTS, Cap. Techs, FTIR, FT-PL
Tel: 303-384-6695

LEVI, Dean
Team: Electro-Optical Characterization
Expertise: In-situ and ex-situ spectroscopic ellipsometry, PL, TRPL, Raman
Tel: 303-384-6695

MACK, Charles
Team: Device Performance
Expertise: Electronics, light I-V, dark I-V, experiment design and construction
Tel: 384-6569

METZGER, Wyatt
Team: Electro-Optical Characterization
Expertise: Recombination lifetime, free-carrier absorption, photoacoustic spectroscopy (PAS), radiative quantum efficiency
Tel: 303-384-6572

MORIARTY, Tom
Team: Device Performance
Expertise: Single and multi-junction cell I-V and QE measurements, programming for data acquisition and instrument control
Tel: 303-384-6551

MOUTINHO, Helio
Team: Analytical Microscopy
Expertise: Scanning probe microscopy. electron backscattered diffraction, x-ray diffraction
Tel: 303-384-6457

NORMAN, Andrew
Team: Analytical Microscopy
Expertise: Transmission electron microscopy and diffraction, molecular-beam epitaxy, III-V semiconductor alloys, atomic ordering, phase separation, structural defects in semiconductors, epitaxial growth
Tel: 303-384-6483

OSTERWALD, Carl
Team: Device Performance
Expertise: Concentrator cell characterization, Energy Rating methods, Chair ASTM renewable energy standards committee.
Tel: 303-384-6764

OTTOSON, Larry
Team: Device Performance
Expertise: Calibration, I-V data acquisition hardware, programming for data acquisition and instrument control
Tel: 303-384-6186

PERKINS, Craig L.
Team: Surface Analysis
Expertise: AES, HREELS, LEED, MOCVD, MBD, STM, static SIMS, TPD, UPS, XPS
Tel: 303-384-6659

PANKOW, Joel
Team: Surface Analysis
Expertise: XPS, AES, Analytical methods development, electrochemistry, organic photoconductors, gas sensors
Tel: 303-384-6688

REEDY, Robert
Team: Surface Analysis
Expertise: SIMS (expert in dynamic SIMS, proficient in TOF SIMS)
Tel: 303-384-6589

RUMMEL, Steve
Team: Device Performance
Expertise: Spire 240A solar simulator, LACSS, SOMS, DayStar Portable IV curve tracer
Tel: 303-384-6287

SHELDON, Pete
Measurements and Characterization, Group Manager
Tel: 303-384-6533

SOPORI, Bhushan
Team: Electro-Optical Characterization
Expertise: Defect and impurity characterization, silicon device processing, device design and modeling, equipment development
Tel: 303-384-6683

TEETER, Glenn
Team: Surface Analysis
Expertise: XPS, AES, LEED, EELS, thin-film kinetics, desorption mass spectrometry
Tel: 303-384-6664

TO, Bobby
Team: Analytical Microscopy
Expertise: AFM, SEM, EPMA
Tel: 303-384-6704

YAN, Yanfa
Team: Analytical Microscopy
Expertise: TEM/STEM, EELS, EDS
Tel: 303-384-6456

YOUNG, Matt
Team: Surface Analysis
Expertise: SIMS: Cameca 3f, Cameca 5f
Tel: 303-384-6630

See our List of Terms for an explanation of abbreviations listed with staff names.