MIDC/Data Quality Statements
Total Records: 10, displaying 1-10

R#SiteSerial NumberMeasurementStart DateStart TimeEnd DateEnd TimeData Quality Statement
1BMSUpwelling PIR02/20/201313:20:0002/22/201313:30:00The SRRL BMS Upwelling PIR was not reading correctly due to water infiltration into j-box. Net Radiation (Eppley) and Atmospheric Net Infrared (PIRs) will also be incorrect. Compressed air was used to dry solder joints. Sealant was removed from the hole in the bottom of j-box to prevent water from collecting. Desiccant pack was added to j-box.
2BMSUpwelling PIR02/11/201313:50:0002/14/201308:56:00The SRRL BMS Upwelling PIR was not reading correctly due to water infiltration into j-box and signal cable to instrument. Net Radiation (Eppley) and Atmospheric Net Infrared (PIRs) will also be incorrect. Compressed air was used to dry solder joints.
3BMSUpwelling PIR11/09/201216:28:0011/13/201216:48:00The SRRL BMS Upwelling PIR was troubleshot or disconnect during this time to investigate bogus data which started on November 9 due to water infiltration into j-box and signal cable to instrument. Net Radiation (Eppley) and Atmospheric Net Infrared (PIRs) will also be bogus. None of this data during this time frame should be used.
4BMSUpwelling PIR12/09/201009:04:0012/09/201016:11:00The signal cable to the radiometer tower j-box was yanked out from the terminal screws due to construction activity at SRRL. Data for the Upwelling PIR is bogus from 09:04 to 11:48 and 14:56 to 16:11 MST; Net Radiation (Eppley) and Atmospheric Net Infrared (PIRs) will also be bogus.
5BMS31192F3Upwelling PIR07/28/200607:00:0007/28/200615:30:00Instrument thermpile signal was bogus at various times throughout the day during working hours, due to patch panel/deck cabling/data logger connection troubleshooting.
6BMS31194F3Upwelling PIR01/04/200513:40:0001/05/200508:40:00The SRRL BMS Upwelling PIR was disconnected at 13:40 MST today for testing support equipment. The Upwelling PIR will be outputing a constant ~1324 W/m^2; Net Radiation (Eppley) and Atmospheric Net Infrared (PIRs) will also be bogus.
7BMS31194F3Upwelling PIR11/05/200413:56:0001/11/200614:16:00The K0 factor was mistakenly entered as -4.8 (instead of the correct -4.58) in the datalogger program. This creates a very minor 0.22 W/m^2 bias in the irradiance levels.
8BMSUpwelling PIR12/16/200214:43:0012/17/200211:16:00The J-Box on the BMS Radiometer Tower was being replaced, data from this instrument is missing or bogus.
9BMSUpwelling PIR01/14/199911:15:0001/20/199910:50:00Downwelling and Upwelling Infrared (PIRs) were not operating correctly during this time frame, this data cannot be fixed.
10BMSUpwelling PIR01/13/199905/28/199908:00:00The inverted pyrgeometer for measuring the upwelling longwave irradiance was installed incorrectly, the thermopile output polarity has been mistakenly reversed during this time period. The resulting data from this instrument severely underestimates the upwelling infrared irradiance and should be ignored.