Skip navigation to main content.
NREL - National Renewable Energy Laboratory
About NRELEnergy AnalysisScience and TechnologyTechnology TransferTechnology DeploymentEnergy Systems Integration

Research Staff

NREL's biomass research staff includes:

Search the NREL staff directory to contact any of the research staff listed below.

National Bioenergy Center

Management Team

The biomass management team is composed of:

  • Thomas Foust, National Bioenergy Center Director
  • Robert Baldwin, Principal Scientist, Thermochemical Conversion
  • Phil Pienkos, Bioprocess R&D Principal Group Manager
  • Kim Magrini, Catalysis and Thermochemical Sciences Principal Group Manager
  • Ed Wolfrum, Process & Analytical Engineering Principal Group Manager
  • Jim McMillan, Chief Engineer
  • Rick Elander
  • Mark Davis, Thermochemical Platform Lead
  • Richard Elander, Biochemical Platform Lead
  • Dan Blake, Emeritus

Technology and Research Areas

NREL's National Bioenergy Center has three primary technology and research areas with eleven secondary areas:

Bioprocess R&D

Phil Pienkos, Principal Group Manager

Bioprocess Development

Nancy Dowe, Research Supervisor
Ed Jennings
Eric Knoshaug
Andrew Lowell
Ali Mohagheghi
Robert Nelson
Holly Smith
Nicholas Sweeney
Thieny Trinh

Bioprocess Research

Michael Resch, Research Supervisor
Julie Buell
Yat-Chen Chou
Mary Ann Franden
Lieve Laurens
Jeff Linger
Shihui Yang
Min Zhang
Tao Dong
Chandler Ridler
Robert Sebag
Paris Spinelli

BioChemical Process Research

Gregg Beckham, Research Supervisor
Michael Guarnieri
Seonah Kim
Laura Bestis
Qiang (John) Fei
Glen Ferguson
Calvin Henard
Chris Johnson
Eric Karp
Brandon Knott
Jacob Kruger
Davinia Salvachua
Nicholas Cleveland
Valerie Hickman
Jennifer Nill
Rachelle Plourde
Derek Vardon

Back to Top

Catalysis and Thermochemical Sciences

Kim Magrini, Principal Group Manager

Biomass Molecular Sciences

Mark Nimlos, Research Supervisor
Stuart Black
Lintao Bu
Erica Gjersing
Renee Happs
Kristina Iisa
Mark Jarvis
Rui Katahira
Kellene McKinney
Luc Moens
Calvin Mukarakate
Michelle Myers
David Robichaud
Haoxi Ben
Jared Clark
Jack Ziegler
Sridar Budhi
Kevin Cowley
Kimmie Mazza
Tom Ormond
Elizabeth Palmiotti
Logan Thompson

Thermochemical Catalysis R&D

Jesse Hensley, Research Supervisor
Singfoong Cheah
Jack Ferrell
Rick French
Susan Habas
Whitney Jablonski
Jessica Olstad
Glenn Powell
Joshua Schaidle
Robert Sykes
Jason Thibodeaux
Erick White
Matt Yung
Michael Griffin
Ming Pan

Process Analytical

Erica Gjersing, Research Supervisor
Danny Carpenter
Steve Deutch
Crissa Doeppke
Marc Oddo
Heidi Pilath
Mike Sprague
Anne Starace

Back to Top

Process & Analytical Engineering

Ed Wolfrum, Principal Group Manager

Biomass Analysis II

Ed Wolfrum, Research Supervisor
David Crocker
Deb Hyman
Bill Michener
Courtney Payne
Justin Sluiter
David Templeton
Stefanie Van Wychen
Brenna Black

Biomass Analysis Research

Amie Sluiter, Research Supervisor
Jeanette Henry
Stefanie Maletich
Ryan Ness
Darren Peterson
Kailee Potter
Kelsey Ramirez
Michelle Reed
Jeff Wolfe
Charlene Brecevic

Biorefinery Analysis

Abhijit Dutta, Research Supervisor
Mary Biddy
Ryan Davis
Chris Kinchin
Jennifer Markham
Chris Scarlata
Eric Tan
Ling Tao
Asad Sahir
Liaw Batan

Bioprocess Integration R&D

Dan Schell, Research Supervisor
Chris Antunes
William Bray
Casey Gunther
Wes Hjelm
Erik Kuhn
Bob Lyons
Mary-Kate O’Brien
Joe Shekiro
Dave Sievers
Xiaowen Chen
James Lischeske
Nick Nagle
Jonathan Stickel
Melvin Tucker
Nathan Crawford
Samuel Compton
Jared Bray
Matthew Fowler
Phillip Gheorghe
Daniel Lesniewski
Eric Nelson

Thermochemical Process R&D

Esther Wilcox, Research Supervisor
Katie Gaston
Chris Golubieski
Ray Hansen
Marc Pomeroy
Kristen Smith
Jim Stunkel

Back to Top

Research Support Areas

NREL's biomass research support areas include two groups: Partnerships and Business Development, and Research Support.

Partnerships and Business Development

Rich Bolin

Project Leader

Cindy Gerk

Research Support

Tami Baldwin
Morgan Beck
Billie Christen
Sheila Grady-McBride
Leslee Pohle
Ann Spurrier

Back to Top