Skip navigation to main content.
NREL - National Renewable Energy Laboratory
About NRELEnergy AnalysisScience and TechnologyTechnology TransferTechnology DeploymentEnergy Systems Integration

Other Scientific and Technical Awards

  • American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC)
    • 2010 Engineering Excellence – Row 4 Turbine Infrastructure, National Wind Technology Center
  • Biofuels Digest Magazine
    • 2012 Young Algae Researcher Award – Justin Ungerer
    • 2010 Top 100 People in Bioenergy – Al Darzins
    • 2010 Top 100 People in Bioenergy – Tom Foust
    • 2010 Top 100 People in Bioenergy – Phil Pienkos
  • Christopher Columbus Foundation Award
    • 2001 Semi-finalist — Dr. Satyen Deb
  • Dan David Foundation
    • 2007 "Dan David Prize" — Dr. Jerry Olson and Dr. Sarah Kurtz
  • Discover Awards for Technological Innovation Finalists
    • 1996 Variable-Conductance Insulation Catalytic Converter — Dave Benson and Dr. Tom Potter
    • 1991 High-Flux Solar Furnace — Allan Lewandowski
  • Energy User News Energy Efficiency Award-New Construction
    • 2001 — Buildings & Thermal Systems Center: Zion National Park
    • 1997 — Energy Efficient Design of NREL's Own Research Buildings
  • Federal Electronics Challenge
    • 2008 Silver-level Award — National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Green Builder Magazine
    • 2008 Project of the Year — SMUD Home of the Future – National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Hispanic Engineer and Information Technology Magazine
    • 2011 Top 200 Most Influential Hispanics in Technology — Dan Arvizu
    • 2005 One of the 50 Most Important Hispanics in Technology and Business — Dan Arvizu
  • International Institute of Education (IIE)
    • 2008 International Corporate Leadership Award — National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • International Institute of Education (IIE)
    • 2008 International Corporate Leadership Award — National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • National Energy Education Development (NEED) Project
    • 2009 Distinguished Service Award — Linda Lung
  • Popular Science
    • 1994 Best of What's New Award — Craig Christensen and Dr. Chuck Kutscher — Transpired Solar Collector
    • 1993 Best of What's New Award — Dr. Jerry Olson and Dr. Sarah Kurtz — Copper Indium Gallium Diselenide Solar Cell
  • R&D Magazine
    • 2014 Laboratory of the Year — Energy Systems Integration Facility
    • 2008 Laboratory of the Year — Science and Technology Facility
    • 2008 Editor's Choice Award — Hybrid CIGS (copper indium gallium diselenide) — Dr. David Ginley and Team
    • 2008 Editor's Choice Award — Inverted Metamorphic Multijunction Solar Cell — Dr. Mark Wanlass and Team
    • 2008 Special Mention Award — Science and Technology Facility
  • Scientific American 50
    • 2002 World's Most Efficient Land-based Solar Cell — National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) and Spectrolab
  • Siemens
    • 2011 Sustainable Community Award, Small Community – Lynn Billman, Shanti Pless, and the Greensburg Team
  • Urban League of Metropolitan Denver
    • 2006 Outstanding Community Service Award — Syl Morgan-Smith
  • World Renewable Energy Congress/Network (WREN)
    • 2010 WREN Pioneer — Dr. Falah Hasoon
    • 2010 WREN Pioneer — Dr. Chuck Kutscher
    • 2010 WREN Pioneer — Dr. David Renné
    • 2008 Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Renewable Energy Globally — Dan Arvizu
    • 2006 Pioneer Award — Barbara Farhar
  • Xcel Energy
    • 2008 Recommissioning Champion Award — Anna Hoenmans